Local Government Ethics Programs:
[…] As an alternative to prosecution for bribery, there is a federal gift statute that allows federal prosecution of those who give gifts to local officials in amounts greater than $5,000. Proof of bribery is not necessary, but evidence needs to be shown that the gift was given “corruptly” and “with intent to influence or reward.” This is somewhere between a gift provision in an ethics code and a bribery provision in a criminal code. The local government must have received federal funding, but this is true of most local governments, especially the larger ones. 18 U.S.C §666(a)(2) reads as follows:
(a) Whoever, if the circumstance described in subsection (b) of this section exists ...
(2) corruptly gives, offers, or agrees to give anything of value to any person, with intent to influence or reward an agent of an organization or of a State, local or Indian tribal government, or any agency thereof, in connection with any business, transaction, or series of transactions of such organization, government, or agency involving anything of value of $5,000 or more; shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
(b) The circumstance referred to in subsection (a) of this section is that the organization, government, or agency receives, in any one year period, benefits in excess of $10,000 under a Federal program involving a grant, contract, subsidy, loan, guarantee, insurance, or other form of Federal assistance.
The decision in U.S. v Boender, 2011 WL 3634163 (C.A.7 (Ill.) 8/19/2011), is a fairly typical case. A developer who wanted a Chicago alderman to support his rezoning application had a contractor paint the alderman’s house and replace a number of his windows.