Local Government Ethics Programs:
[…] The placement of all bids on a newspaper’s website is usually of no advantage to any one bidder. If the bidding period is not over, then all bidders can equally amend their bids.
In fact, there are sometimes good reasons for the distribution of what is commonly considered “confidential information,” particularly information presented at a closed session or contained in documents covered by attorney-client privilege. The principal reason can be seen in an exception to New York City’s confidential information provision (§2604-b(4)): “provided, however, that this shall not prohibit any public servant from disclosing any information concerning conduct which the public servant knows or reasonably believes to involve waste, inefficiency, corruption, criminal activity or conflict of interest.”
In other words, there are times when it is important and responsible to disclose confidential information in order to prevent ethical or criminal misconduct, or to enforce laws that prohibit such misconduct.